Moskovyan 36, apt. 5, 0002, Yerevan, RA
Arbitration Court of Arbitration LLC was established in 2020. The aim of the Arbitration court is to promote arbitration as a way of selecting disputes arising from legal and especially commercial relationships․ To accomplish his goal, the arbitration court has brought together experts with experience in domestic and international institutions.
Dispute settlement is carried out by arbitrators included in the list approved by the Arbitration court, based on their knowledge, specialization, and experience gained in the field of law.
Arbitration is one of the alternative ways to resolve disputes that allow the parties of the dispute to decide how and by whom to resolve the dispute between them instead of leaving it in the eyes of an internal court.
In 1997 the Republic of Armenia acceded to the Convention on “the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards”. By virtue of the Convention, the arbitral awards of the Arbitration Institution shall be subject to recognition and enforcement in all New York Convention Member States. This is another favorable condition for the parties to choose arbitration as a way to resolve disputes.